9, Hawley Close, LE12 6NB
9 Hawley Close is a 68 m² detached home in East Leake. It sold for £169,995 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £169,995 5.4% 3.2% May 1997 £71,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Hawley Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £169,995 £2,500 £267,108 £3,928 May 1997 £71,500 £1,051 £308,545 £4,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Leake are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,650 per square metre (£259 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hawley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Hawley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.