1, The Rundels, SS7 3QJ
1 The Rundels is a 38 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £183,500 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £183,500 0.3% -2.3% May 2006 £180,000 12.0% 10.0% Jun 1995 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,828 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,748 per square metre (£813 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £183,500 £4,829 £332,432 £8,748 May 2006 £180,000 £4,737 £393,950 £10,367 Jun 1995 £52,000 £1,368 £365,233 £9,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,950 per square metre (£356 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 The Rundels. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Rundels.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: