Property data
Sale history
£169,000 on Feb 2013
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,139 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £169,000 £2,139 £247,518 £3,133

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadleigh are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,060 per square metre (£301 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Company ownership
Title number
SK344984
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
80 Mary Clarke Close, Hadleigh, Ipswich and parking space
Owner
CABLE & ENGINEERING LIMITED (Company reference number: 4431339)
Proprietor address: 80 Mary Clarke Close, Hadleigh, Ipswich IP7 6FD, Breewood Coach House, School Lane, Great Horkesley, Colchester CO6 4BW
Price paid on title: £169,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Apr 2014
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.