Property data
Sale history
£80,000 on Jan 2013
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,674 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2013 £80,000 £1,111 £120,520 £1,674

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marske By The Sea are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,190 per square metre (£148 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Church Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2012) for 2 Church Close.

Photos for 2 Church Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D