33, Devonshire Road, IG2 7EW
33 Devonshire Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Apr 2013
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,938 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £250,000 £2,747 £449,367 £4,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 524 square metres (5,640 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2012) for 33 Devonshire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 2805/14
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33, Devonshire Road, NEWBURY PARK, ILFORD,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.0 metres, highest point of 4.0 metres and height at the eaves of 3.0 metres.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.