35, Larkdown, OX12 8HE
35 Larkdown is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £202,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
£202,000 on Feb 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Larkdown.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £202,000 £2,149 £317,589 £3,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,410 per square metre (£315 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Larkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Larkdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 P23/V0791/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Larkdown Wantage
- Description:
- Rear glass canopy
- Summary:
- 11 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: