5, Blandford Close, PR8 2DB
5 Blandford Close is a 143 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £330,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Jun 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Blandford Close.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £330,000 £2,308 £526,866 £3,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Blandford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Blandford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.