59, Prices Lane, RH2 8BA
59 Prices Lane is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Reigate. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £250,000 6.7% 4.5% Oct 1998 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Prices Lane.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,522 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £250,000 £3,521 £392,094 £5,522 Oct 1998 £95,000 £1,338 £473,987 £6,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Prices Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Prices Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 16/01491/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Prices Lane Reigate Surrey
- Description:
- Hip to gable extension, rear dormer and roof lights
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 15/01653/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 59 Prices Lane Reigate Surre
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.