42, Maple Close, GU12 5JZ
42 Maple Close is a 75 m² terraced home in Ash Vale. It sold for £205,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £205,000 2.9% 0.4% Feb 2003 £153,950 15.6% 14.3% Aug 2001 £123,500 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,854 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £205,000 £2,733 £364,048 £4,854 Feb 2003 £153,950 £2,053 £339,792 £4,531 Aug 2001 £123,500 £1,647 £341,631 £4,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash Vale are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,560 per square metre (£400 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Maple Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Maple Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.