116, Alexandra Road, PL2 1PH
116 Alexandra Road is a 164 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £158,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £158,000 -1.6% -4.5% Oct 2009 £167,000 4.3% 1.7% Sep 2004 £135,000 24.1% 22.7% May 2002 £81,950 20.2% 18.4% Dec 1999 £51,950 13.1% 11.1% Jun 1996 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £963 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,545 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £158,000 £963 £253,450 £1,545 Oct 2009 £167,000 £1,018 £286,076 £1,744 Sep 2004 £135,000 £823 £233,676 £1,425 May 2002 £81,950 £500 £254,157 £1,550 Dec 1999 £51,950 £317 £276,121 £1,684 Jun 1996 £34,000 £207 £195,558 £1,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,250 per square metre (£154 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 116 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: