3, Cornford Close, TN2 4QP
3 Cornford Close is a 150 m² detached home in Pembury. It sold for £390,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £390,000 4.7% 2.5% Sep 1997 £187,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Cornford Close.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,600 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,082 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £390,000 £2,600 £612,225 £4,082 Sep 1997 £187,000 £1,247 £943,771 £6,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £612,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pembury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,930 per square metre (£409 and £550 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £662,000 and £890,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 482 square metres (5,188 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Cornford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cornford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/02981/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Cornford Close Pembury Tunbridge Wells Kent
- Description:
- TREES: SCOTTS PINE (T1/T2/T3/T4) - Remove unsafe branches and reduce the height of the trees by no more than 3m
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/00232/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Cornford Close Pembury Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent
- Description:
- CONVERSION OF ANCILLARY STORAGE SPACE INTO FLAT AND REMOVAL OF EXTERNAL STAIRCASE (PART RETROSPECTIVE) (CONSERVATION AREA)
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/03353/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Cornford Close Pembury Tunbridge Wells Kent
- Description:
- Two storey front extension, alterations to fenestration and alterations to roof