Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £230,000 7.6% 5.4%
May 1997 £68,750 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,852 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £230,000 £3,151 £354,187 £4,852
May 1997 £68,750 £942 £388,831 £5,326

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.