39, Broadfields Road, EX2 5RF
39 Broadfields Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £228,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £228,000 Freehold 1.9% -0.6% Mar 2003 £189,950 Freehold 28.4% 26.4% Jul 2000 £97,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,451 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,919 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £228,000 £2,452 £364,465 £3,919 Mar 2003 £189,950 £2,042 £458,342 £4,928 Jul 2000 £97,500 £1,048 £397,050 £4,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Broadfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Broadfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.