97, Endlesham Road, SW12 8JP
97 Endlesham Road is a 135 m² detached home in Balham. It sold for £1,150,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £1,150,000 15.0% 11.8% May 2010 £795,000 11.2% 9.0% Mar 1996 £177,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Endlesham Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,518 per square metre (£791 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,845 per square metre (£1,193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £1,150,000 £8,519 £1,734,134 £12,845 May 2010 £795,000 £5,889 £1,283,799 £9,510 Mar 1996 £177,000 £1,311 £1,651,014 £12,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,734,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balham are now selling for between £8,120 and £10,580 per square metre (£754 and £982 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £1,096,000 and £1,428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Endlesham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2012) for 97 Endlesham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: