28, Moorfields Road, BS48 2AP
28 Moorfields Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Nailsea. It sold for £163,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £163,000 3.5% 0.8% Jun 2009 £140,000 6.3% 4.2% Jan 1998 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,393 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £163,000 £2,763 £259,191 £4,393 Jun 2009 £140,000 £2,373 £267,744 £4,538 Jan 1998 £70,000 £1,186 £356,381 £6,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Moorfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Moorfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D