Property data
Sale history
£84,000 on May 2013
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,150 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,279 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2013 £84,000 £1,151 £166,390 £2,279

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Risca are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,580 per square metre (£183 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 136 Elm Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Elm Drive.

Photos for 136 Elm Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.