5, Laburnum Park, BL2 3BX
5 Laburnum Park is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £124,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £124,000 4.4% 2.2% Nov 1999 £67,950 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,268 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £124,000 £2,000 £202,605 £3,268 Nov 1999 £67,950 £1,096 £275,861 £4,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Laburnum Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Laburnum Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 90611/13
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 LABURNUM PARK, BOLTON
- Description:
- LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE FOR PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR, DORMER AT REAR AND TWO VELUX WINDOWS AT FRONT
- Summary:
- 24 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.