White Cottage, LA7 7BL
White Cottage is a 113 m² detached home in Milnthorpe. It sold for £295,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Jul 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for White Cottage.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £295,000 £2,611 £420,309 £3,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milnthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,800 per square metre (£243 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,318 square metres (14,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for White Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for White Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 288 sqm (3,100 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.
- Summary: