65, Queens Mead, HP21 7AP
65 Queens Mead is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Aylesbury. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Jun 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Queens Mead.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £225,000 £2,557 £407,310 £4,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,530 and £4,690 per square metre (£327 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Queens Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2013) for 65 Queens Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 20/01489/APP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 65 Queens Mead Aylesbury Buckinghamshir
- Description:
- first floor side extension
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/01394/APP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 65 Queens Mead Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Single Storey Front Extension
- Summary:
- 31 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.