93, The Hawthorns, CF23 7AR
93 The Hawthorns is a 103 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £154,950 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £154,950 8.5% 6.3% Apr 1999 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93, The Hawthorns.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,504 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £154,950 £1,504 £245,309 £2,382 Apr 1999 £47,000 £456 £215,404 £2,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2013. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 The Hawthorns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.