Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Aug 2013
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,234 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,722 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £100,000 £1,235 £139,494 £1,722

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marske By The Sea are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,190 per square metre (£148 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Hummershill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Hummershill Lane.

Photos for 59 Hummershill Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2022 R/2022/0683/HN
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
59 HUMMERSHILL LANE MARSKE BY THE SEA REDCAR
Description:
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING CONSERVATORY AND STORE IN REAR GARDEN; SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR EXTENDING 4.80 METRES BEYOND THE REAR WALL OF THE ORIGINAL HOUSE; MAXIMUM HEIGHT 3.50 METRES; HEIGHT TO EAVES 2.40 METRES
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.