63, The Meadows, TS21 2DW
63 The Meadows is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £132,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
£132,000 on Mar 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, The Meadows.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £132,000 £1,913 £195,638 £2,835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2012. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 7/2013/0272/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 The Meadows Sedgefield Co Durha
- Description:
- PRIOR NOTIFICATION FOR THE ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION WHICH WOULD EXTEND BEYOND THE REAR WALL OF THE ORIGINAL HOUSE BY 3.3 METRES, BY 3.4 METRES WIDE AND HAVE A FLAT ROOF TO A MAXIMUM HEIGHT OF 2.7 METRES
- Summary:
- 30 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.