10, Elwill Way, BR3 3AD
10 Elwill Way is a 265 m² detached home in Eden Park. It sold for £1,175,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £1,175,000 6.4% 4.1% Jan 1995 £385,000 na na - Internal area
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,433 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,086 per square metre (£658 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £1,175,000 £4,434 £1,877,803 £7,086 Jan 1995 £385,000 £1,453 £2,282,839 £8,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 265 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,877,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eden Park are now selling for between £5,430 and £6,740 per square metre (£504 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 265 m², this implies a valuation between £1,439,000 and £1,786,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,192 square metres (12,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Elwill Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Elwill Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/01446/TREE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Elwill Way Beckenham
- Description:
- (T3) Bay - Crown reduce and reshape by 35% (Height from 5.0m to 3.3m and crown spread from 4.0m to 2.6m). (T5) Holly - Pollard by 50% (Height from 6.5m to 3.3m and crown spread from 2.5m to a minimum of 1.3m). (T6) Dead Pear - Section fell to ground level. (T8) Neighbouring Eucalyptus - Remove x1 branch growing over small tree.
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/04631/TREE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Elwill Way Beckenham
- Description:
- Crab Apple tree in front garden - Remove 3x lowest limbs over pavement and crown reduce by approx. 1m leaving approx. 3m and remove dead wood to tidy. Holly on left of rear garden on fenceline - Section fell. Holm Oak tree on rear fence line - Reduce height by approx. 3m leaving height at approx. 10m. Dead Sycamore tree behind shed on rear fence line - Section fell. 2x Silver Birch trees on right hand side on fence line near swimming pool - Section fell to ground level.