64, Birch Way, TN34 2JY
64 Birch Way is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Hastings. It sold for £195,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on May 2013
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £195,000 £1,667 £363,610 £3,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hastings are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,220 per square metre (£290 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Birch Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Birch Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: