46, Kidner Close, LU2 7SX
46 Kidner Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £198,500 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £198,500 -2.1% -4.3% Mar 2012 £205,000 -2.1% -5.0% Feb 2008 £224,000 9.8% 7.2% Nov 2005 £181,000 10.7% 9.1% May 1999 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,396 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £198,500 £2,451 £356,093 £4,396 Mar 2012 £205,000 £2,531 £393,903 £4,863 Feb 2008 £224,000 £2,765 £399,872 £4,937 Nov 2005 £181,000 £2,235 £364,766 £4,503 May 1999 £94,000 £1,160 £368,227 £4,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Kidner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Kidner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.