40, Tuffnells Way, AL5 3HQ
40 Tuffnells Way is a 193 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £858,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£858,000 on Aug 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Tuffnells Way.
- Internal area
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,445 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,775 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £858,000 £4,446 £1,307,536 £6,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,307,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,070 and £8,070 per square metre (£563 and £749 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £1,172,000 and £1,558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 656 square metres (7,061 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Tuffnells Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Tuffnells Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 251 sqm (2,702 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E