8, Carisbrooke Drive, PR9 7JD
8 Carisbrooke Drive is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £225,000 7.4% 4.9% Jan 2002 £99,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Carisbrooke Drive.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,451 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £225,000 £1,452 £361,198 £2,330 Jan 2002 £99,500 £642 £295,582 £1,907 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,590 per square metre (£170 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Carisbrooke Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 8 Carisbrooke Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 DC/2021/00844
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Carisbrooke Drive Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the side and rear of the dwellinghouse, after demolition of existing conservatory and utility room
- Summary:
- 28 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.