Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2013 £370,000 8.1% 5.8%
Jul 1999 £124,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 245, Elm Road.

Floorplan 245
View floorplan
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,356 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,135 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2013 £370,000 £2,357 £649,171 £4,135
Jul 1999 £124,500 £793 £596,839 £3,802

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £649,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £652,000 and £865,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 245 Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 245 Elm Road.

Photos for 245 Elm Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2020 19/01662/CLP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
245 Elm Road Leigh-On-Sea Essex
Description:
Single storey side extension (Lawful Development Certificate-Proposed)

Planning ref:
July 2019 19/01012/FULH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
245 Elm Road Leigh-On-Sea Essex
Description:
Erect single storey side extension with rooflights
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.