2, Efford Way, SO41 8BX
2 Efford Way is a 94 m² terraced home in Pennington. It sold for £208,500 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £208,500 4.6% 2.4% Mar 2012 £195,000 4.4% 1.5% Nov 2006 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Efford Way.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,218 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,453 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £208,500 £2,218 £324,544 £3,453 Mar 2012 £195,000 £2,074 £310,098 £3,299 Nov 2006 £155,000 £1,649 £262,206 £2,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pennington are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,970 per square metre (£351 and £554 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Efford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/01/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Efford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: