23, Madison Crescent, DA7 5SY
23 Madison Crescent is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Bexleyheath. It sold for £304,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £304,000 2.5% -0.2% Jan 2006 £249,995 9.3% 7.5% Feb 2001 £161,000 -1.5% 0.9% Dec 2000 £161,410 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Madison Crescent.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,932 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £304,000 £2,714 £552,381 £4,932 Jan 2006 £249,995 £2,232 £550,878 £4,919 Feb 2001 £161,000 £1,438 £640,661 £5,720 Dec 2000 £161,410 £1,441 £639,965 £5,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexleyheath are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,060 per square metre (£461 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Madison Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Madison Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 14/01420/FULMIN
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Madison Crescent Bexleyheath Ken
- Description:
- Minor amendment being, changes to first floor front windows following approved planning permission 14/01420/FUL for the first floor side extension and alterations to roofline incorporating rear dormer extension to provide room in roof space.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.