87, Runley Road, LU1 1TX
87 Runley Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £78,590 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £78,590 -9.9% -12.3% Jun 2007 £149,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Runley Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £785 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,503 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £78,590 £786 £150,258 £1,503 Jun 2007 £149,995 £1,500 £289,718 £2,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,580 per square metre (£255 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Runley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Runley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: