14, Buckingham Way, DT1 2BP
14 Buckingham Way is a 91 m² detached home in Dorchester. It sold for £232,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £232,000 1.7% -1.0% Oct 2005 £203,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Buckingham Way.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,668 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £232,000 £2,549 £333,757 £3,668 Oct 2005 £203,000 £2,231 £344,014 £3,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Buckingham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Buckingham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.