65, Upperfield Road, AL7 3LP
65 Upperfield Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £235,000 3.0% 0.0% Oct 2010 £215,500 2.4% 0.5% Aug 2008 £205,000 4.3% 1.7% Dec 2003 £168,000 22.2% 20.8% Jun 2001 £102,000 16.3% 14.7% May 1999 £74,500 13.3% 11.1% Dec 1996 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,175 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,599 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £235,000 £3,176 £414,308 £5,599 Oct 2010 £215,500 £2,912 £415,199 £5,611 Aug 2008 £205,000 £2,770 £405,800 £5,484 Dec 2003 £168,000 £2,270 £401,513 £5,426 Jun 2001 £102,000 £1,378 £351,641 £4,752 May 1999 £74,500 £1,007 £335,850 £4,539 Dec 1996 £55,000 £743 £310,305 £4,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: