42, Harcourt Close, M41 9NB
42 Harcourt Close is a 48 m² flat in Urmston. It sold for £99,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £99,000 4.5% 2.1% Dec 2001 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £99,000 £2,062 £154,250 £3,214 Dec 2001 £58,000 £1,208 £242,159 £5,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Urmston are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,260 per square metre (£310 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.