31, Somertons Close, GU2 9YB
31 Somertons Close is a 44 m² flat in Guildford. It sold for £152,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £152,000 1.0% -1.7% Apr 2006 £142,000 10.6% 8.8% Jul 1998 £65,000 17.2% 15.3% Sep 1996 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Somertons Close.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,589 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £152,000 £3,455 £201,909 £4,589 Apr 2006 £142,000 £3,227 £197,732 £4,494 Jul 1998 £65,000 £1,477 £197,839 £4,496 Sep 1996 £48,500 £1,102 £196,796 £4,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £4,600 and £5,940 per square metre (£427 and £551 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Somertons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Somertons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982