254, High Street, IP15 5DJ
254 High Street is a 125 m² terraced home in Aldeburgh. It sold for £555,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£555,000 on Sep 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 254, High Street.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,440 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,204 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £555,000 £4,440 £775,529 £6,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £775,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldeburgh are now selling for between £4,250 and £6,520 per square metre (£394 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £815,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 254 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 254 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 C/07/1751
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old Barn 254 High Street Aldeburgh
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- August 2006 C/06/1255
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old Barn 254 High Street Aldeburgh
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension
- Summary:
- 02 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.