4c, Romilly Road, CF5 1FH
4c Romilly Road is a 127 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £219,950 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
£219,950 on May 2013
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,069 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £219,950 £1,732 £389,710 £3,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.