7, Llys Teilo, CF61 2UD
7 Llys Teilo is a 90 m² terraced home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £175,000 7.9% 5.4% Aug 2002 £74,000 5.4% 3.8% Apr 1997 £55,750 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,408 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £175,000 £1,944 £306,748 £3,408 Aug 2002 £74,000 £822 £206,906 £2,299 Apr 1997 £55,750 £619 £254,199 £2,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 471 square metres (5,070 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 2007/00877/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7, Llys Teilo, Llantwit Major
- Description:
- Conservatory
- Summary:
- 19 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.