8, Hambleton Road, DL9 4HT
8 Hambleton Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Colburn. It sold for £105,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £105,000 3.3% 0.8% Oct 2003 £75,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Hambleton Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £105,000 £1,522 £169,023 £2,450 Oct 2003 £75,950 £1,101 £138,506 £2,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colburn are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,500 per square metre (£171 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Hambleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Hambleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.