1, Fitzgerald Close, CB7 4QB
1 Fitzgerald Close is a 67 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £229,500 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £229,500 12.5% 10.0% Dec 2011 £182,000 0.7% -2.0% Dec 2005 £174,000 4.7% 2.2% Oct 2004 £165,000 12.4% 10.8% Apr 1998 £77,200 6.7% 4.2% Jul 1996 £68,995 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,664 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £229,500 £3,425 £379,486 £5,664 Dec 2011 £182,000 £2,716 £292,432 £4,365 Dec 2005 £174,000 £2,597 £363,928 £5,432 Oct 2004 £165,000 £2,463 £348,438 £5,201 Apr 1998 £77,200 £1,152 £350,274 £5,228 Jul 1996 £68,995 £1,030 £338,942 £5,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/00020/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Fitzgerald Close Ely Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Install vehicular access on to Sandown Avenue
- Summary:
- 25 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: