17, Reigate Road, RH2 8QH
17 Reigate Road is a 260 m² detached home in Reigate. It sold for £790,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £790,000 89.2% 84.6% Jan 2013 £440,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Reigate Road.
- Internal area
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,537 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £790,000 £3,038 £1,179,647 £4,537 Jan 2013 £440,000 £1,692 £667,440 £2,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 260 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,179,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 260 m², this implies a valuation between £1,368,000 and £1,674,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 4,370 square metres (47,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Reigate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Reigate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/01097/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- The Homestead 17 Reigate Road Sidlow Surre
- Description:
- Proposed side extension, including accommodation within roof space
- Summary:
- 02 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 260 sqm (2,799 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966