7, Haven Drive, CT18 7PB
7 Haven Drive is a 87 m² detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £185,000 0.1% -2.5% Sep 2005 £183,300 11.4% 9.6% Jul 1998 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,126 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,589 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £185,000 £2,126 £312,234 £3,589 Sep 2005 £183,300 £2,107 £354,782 £4,078 Jul 1998 £85,000 £977 £386,069 £4,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.