21, Constable Road, PE27 3EP
21 Constable Road is a 112 m² detached home in St Ives. It sold for £239,995 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £239,995 3.4% 0.2% Sep 2010 £220,000 7.7% 5.7% May 1998 £88,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,667 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £239,995 £2,143 £410,686 £3,667 Sep 2010 £220,000 £1,964 £373,740 £3,337 May 1998 £88,000 £786 £393,600 £3,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,160 per square metre (£327 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Constable Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Constable Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: