68, Portland Street, EX1 2EQ
68 Portland Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £209,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £209,000 2.2% -0.3% Feb 2004 £169,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £209,000 £1,883 £323,380 £2,913 Feb 2004 £169,000 £1,523 £340,561 £3,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.