57, Preston Grove, TF2 7DE
57 Preston Grove is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Trench. It sold for £124,500 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £124,500 45.7% 43.0% Oct 2012 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Preston Grove.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,858 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,176 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £124,500 £1,858 £212,784 £3,176 Oct 2012 £97,000 £1,448 £165,874 £2,476 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trench are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,010 per square metre (£196 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Preston Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Preston Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 TWC/2024/0731
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Preston Grove, Trench, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Prior approval application for the erection of a single storey rear extension measuring 4.3m in length, 3.15m in height and 2.6m to eaves
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 TA/2024/1526
- Type:
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 57 Preston Grove, Trench, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Prior approval application for the erection of a single storey rear extension measuring 4.3m in length beyond rear wall of original dwelling house, 3.15m in height and 2.6m to eaves
- Summary:
- 07 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D