11, Lewis Street, CF83 8PP
11 Lewis Street is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Bedwas. It sold for £138,500 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £138,500 6.0% 3.0% Oct 2010 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Lewis Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,668 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £138,500 £1,669 £271,820 £3,275 Oct 2010 £115,000 £1,386 £265,803 £3,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedwas are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,250 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Lewis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Lewis Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 P/05/0577
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11 Lewis Street Machen Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect single storey kitchen extension
- Summary:
- 07 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area