34, Farriers Croft, GL6 8JW
34 Farriers Croft is a 51 m² terraced home in Chalford. It sold for £135,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £135,000 -3.1% -5.8% Aug 2007 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Farriers Croft.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,637 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £135,000 £2,647 £236,486 £4,637 Aug 2007 £162,000 £3,176 £255,632 £5,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalford are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,680 per square metre (£360 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Farriers Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Farriers Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.