161, Main Street, NG20 8DT
161 Main Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Shirebrook. It sold for £60,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £60,000 7.8% 5.2% Dec 2003 £28,250 10.9% 9.9% Apr 2003 £26,250 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £638 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £60,000 £638 £112,568 £1,198 Dec 2003 £28,250 £301 £84,508 £899 Apr 2003 £26,250 £279 £90,105 £959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 881 square metres (9,483 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 161 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 161 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: