10, Vanguard Close, PL5 3JX
10 Vanguard Close is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Plymouth. It sold for £143,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £143,000 3.4% 0.9% Feb 2003 £101,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,423 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,957 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £143,000 £2,424 £233,461 £3,957 Feb 2003 £101,000 £1,712 £214,897 £3,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,120 per square metre (£214 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Vanguard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Vanguard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: