2, Riverside Close, YO41 4DU
2 Riverside Close is a 109 m² detached home in Elvington. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £245,000 1.9% -0.8% Mar 2004 £207,500 18.0% 16.4% Apr 2000 £108,000 6.0% 4.4% Jun 1997 £91,500 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,247 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,469 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £245,000 £2,248 £378,158 £3,469 Mar 2004 £207,500 £1,904 £420,999 £3,862 Apr 2000 £108,000 £991 £410,512 £3,766 Jun 1997 £91,500 £839 £405,315 £3,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elvington are now selling for between £3,100 and £3,840 per square metre (£287 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Riverside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Riverside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: